UN Women Announces The New Global Champions For Women's Economic Empowerment

UN Women EmpowerWomen.org is pleased to announce today the nomination of 60 new Global Community Champions for Women’s Economic Empowerment.

The nominations come after a month long rally where over 600 applicants from all over the world advocated for women’s economic empowerment in several online and social media activities.

As part of the rally, the selected community champions have reached out to their personal networks, engaged on online discussions, and contributed resources and substantive inputs to various campaigns and initiatives.

The recently-nominated global community champions represent a diverse group of dynamic and enthusiastic women and men from the civil society, private sector, academia and national and international organizations from developing and developed countries.

Over the next five months, they will serve as advocates for women’s economic empowerment online and in their regions and will be involved in a series of innovative initiatives and campaigns.

Congratulations to:

  1. Anne Lisberth Jean (Haiti)
  2. Annita Kuo (USA)
  3. Antonetta Lovejoy Hamandishe (Zimbabwe)
  4. Barbara Young (Nigeria)
  5. Clara Ibarborde (Argentina)
  6. Elhem Ghribi (Tunisia)
  7. Elisangela Almeida (Brazil)
  8. Ethel Côté (Canada)
  9. Farhaa Abdelhaq (Saudi Arabia)
  10. Fasiha Farrukh (Pakistan)
  11. Gemma Munday (UK)
  12. Hadia Sheerazi (Pakistan)
  13. Houmey Eklu-Koevanu (Togo)
  14. Ifoda Abdurazakova (Uzbekistan)
  15. Jihenec Malek (Tunisia)
  16. Jo-Ann Hamilton (UK)
  17. Jumoke Idowu (Nigeria)
  18. Kathryn Kutzner (USA)
  19. Lariza Mendoza (Mexico)
  20. Lauren Anders Brown (USA)
  21. Leila Gharavi (Finland)
  22. Lucia Lastarria (Peru)
  23. Marian Darlington (Ghana)
  24. Marina Sohma (USA)
  25. Marjorie Molina (USA)
  26. Marta Lamas (Spain)
  27. Mary Robbins (Brazil)
  28. Matt Prowse (Australia)
  29. Mohamed Abdel Gawad (Egypt)
  30. Mohammad Shariful Alam (Bangladesh)
  31. Monica Chavarria (Mexico)
  32. Nancy Salamone (USA)
  33. Nomtai Tukura (Nigeria)
  34. Nora Hamdy (Egypt)
  35. Norhan Abou El-Enien (Egypt)
  36. Priti Bhandari (India)
  37. Ram Bhadra (India)
  38. Richa Jairaj (India)
  39. Rita Okotie-Mebaghandu (Nigeria)
  40. Rita Otu (Nigeria)
  41. Rumbidzayi Mlambo (Zimbabwe)
  42. Salamatu Yahaya-Musa (Nigeria)
  43. Samantha Davies (UK)
  44. Sara Pedraz (Spain)
  45. Selma Pina (Jordan)
  46. Shaheera Jalil Albasit (Pakistan)
  47. Sheila Crook (Canada)
  48. Sherine Ahmed (Egypt)
  49. Shikha Kumar (India)
  50. Siddhartha Poudyal (USA)
  51. Sienna Nordquist (USA)
  52. Tim Aniebonam (Nigeria)
  53. Tiphaine Bueke (DRC)
  54. Tsering Kongtsa (Canada)
  55. Ushree Roy (India)
  56. Vincy Abraham (India)
  57. Vrajlal Sapovadia (India)
  58. Yelena Maleyev (Canada)
  59. Youseff Gheraddi (Morocco)
  60. Zari Gill (Canada)
  • You must be logged in to post a comment
Please enter a comment